Navigation

Home

About

Madison's Past

Publications

Public Programs

Historical Research

Links

FAQ

Order Form

Site Map

facebook.jpg

twitter.jpg

only search HMI

Interested in serving on the board?

Our board members have included librarians, history professors and teachers, geneaologists, oral historians, public historians, and archivists for the Wisconsin Historical Society collections. If you share our interest in learning more about Madison's history, consider lending your unique talents by serving on the board.

New members are sought for election at the November annual meeting. Board members serve three-year terms, unless filling out vacancies. Board policy suggests you live or work in Madison.

If you would like to be nominated to serve on the board, contact Mark Gajewski, mlgajewski@aol.com.

HMI Board of Directors*

Lyle Anderson
Nancy Bogue
Rich Eggleston
Peggy Ellerkamp, Secretary
Barb Essock
Mark Gajewski, President
Bruce Gregg
Beth Holden, Vice President
Dolores Kester
Marilyn Larsen
Craig Recob
Dean Richards
March Schweitzer
Peter Williams, Treasurer
Jerre Ziebelman

*To see when current terms end, see the Historic Madison, Inc. Board of Directors chart (PDF)

Past Board Members

Presidents

1973 - Walter Scott, organizing committee chair
1974 - Gordon D. Orr, Jr.
1975 - R. Richard Wagner
1976 - Nat Josel, Lydia Lunney
1977-78 - Frederick Hiestand
1979 - Margaret Bogue
1980-81 - Jan Marshall Fox
1982 - Donald K. Lamb
1982 - Donald J. Beyer
1984-87 - Ruth Doyle
1988-91 - Hallie Lou Blum
1992-98 - Ann Waidelich
1999-03 - Tess Mulrooney
2004-present - Mark Gajewski

Organizing Members

Frank Custer
Jeffrey Dean
Lynne Hamel (Eich)
Lucien Hanks
Nancy Hauser
Theodora Kubly
Howard Mead
Leigh Mollenhoff
Gordon Orr, Jr.
Ann Pike
Jim Sanborn
Bernard Schwab
Walter Scott
Harvey Sorum
Betty Vaughn

Initial Board Members

Frank Custer
Jeff Dean
Lucien S. Hanks
Theodora "Teddy" Kubly
Howard Mead
Leigh Mollenhoff
Gordon D. Orr, Jr.
Jim Sanborn
Betty Vaughn

1974
Ken Disch, Marge Friess, Fred Hiestand, Lydia Lunney, Ann Pike

1974-75
George Burrill, Lynne Hamel Eich, Teddy Kubly, Omar Kussow, Leigh Mollenhoff

1974-76
Dorothy Daggett, Lydia Lunney (replaced Schwab in 1975), Gordon Orr, Jr., Bernard Schwab, Walter Scott, Dick Wagner

1975-77
Phil Fox (replaced Lobe in 1977), Betty Geisler/Smith (City of Madison representative), Nat Josel, Susan Lobe, Jan Schur, Louise Scott (Shorewood Hills representative), Diane Sherman, Robert Winkler

1976-78
George Burrill, Beth Duffey, Fred Hiestand, Norma Jeffries (Satter), Martha Kilgour

1977-79
Phil Fox, Rosella Howe, Omar Kussow, Dick Wagner, Marion Wilkie

1978-80
Margaret Bogue, Connie Darling (Fitchburg representative), Whitney Gould, Nat Josel, Dorothy Koltes (Maple Bluff representative), Lance Neckar, Marcella Pendall, Louise Scott (Shorewood Hills representative), Thomas Solberg (Town of Madison representative)

1979-81
Don Beyer, George Burrill, Ruth Doyle, Jan Fox, Fred Hiestand (replaced by ? in 1981), Phyllis Lovrien (1979), Nat Sample, Anne Short, Gloria Waity

1980-82
Connie Darling (Fitchburg representative), Jeff Dean (replaced by ? in 1981), Ruth Doyle, Beth Duffy, Jan Marshall Fox, Whitney Gould, Martha Kilgour, Dorothy Koltes (Maple Bluff), Donald Lamb, Kitty Hundt Rankin, Louise Scott (Shorewood Hills), Jan Shur, Thomas Solberg (Town of Madison)

1981-83
Ms. Ballantyne, John Gruber, Harry Hamilton, Roger Schwenn

1982-84
Donald Beyer, Jack Clarke (resigned 1983), Frank Custer, Ruth Doyle, Jerry Fladen, Tim Heggland, Carol Miller, Jr., Nat Sample, Anne Short

1983-85
Pat Butler (replaced Betty MacDonald), Beverly Brager, David Chandler, Betty MacDonald (resigned 1984), Cynthia Rolling, ? Siebecker

1984-86
Ann Clark, John Gruber, Harry Hamilton, Michael Knight, Don Lamb, William Sachtjen

1985-87
Angeline Coady, Ruth Doyle, Ellen Ericksen, Robert Newbery, Richard Walker

1986-88
Don Beyer, Hallie Lou Blum, Beverly Brager, Sally Mackie (Shorewood representative), Kitty Rankin

1987-89
Tim Conley, Emily Dodge, John Gruber, Terry Kempf, Helen Metzenberg

1988-90
Ruth Doyle, Ellen Ericksen, Carolyn Mattern, Helene Metzenberg, Bob Newbery, Jane Roeber, Ann Waidelich, Dick Walker

1989-91
Hallie Lou Blum, Beverly Brager, Anne Dinsmore, Sally Mackie, Halberta Steensland

1990-92
George Bresnick, Tim Conley, Terry Kempf, Helene Metzenberg, Michelle Polidora, Ann Waidelich

1991-92
Menzi Behrnd-Klodt, Pam Mather, Carol Miller, Jr., Hilda Parfrey, Martin Rayala

1992-94
Hallie Lou Blum, Michael Knight, Bob Newbery, Halberta Steensland, Ann Waidelich

1993-95
Gloria Berman, Mr. Carol Miller, Leigh Mollenhoff, Sandy Tripalin, Mary Varda

1994-96
Mark Gajewski (replaced Lyford in 1996), Marge Lyford, Pam Mather, Carolyn Mattern, Ann Waidelich

1995-97
Christine Barnes, Tom Brock, Lee Grady, Martha Kilgour, Lynn Lubkemann, Pam Mather, Mr. Carol Miller, Pete Ross, Christine Schelshorn

1996-98
Gloria Berman, Terry Kempf, Martha Kilgour, Carolyn Mattern, Ann Waidelich

1997-99
Christine Barnes, Kathy Borkowski, Helmut Knies, Carolyn Mattern, Tess Mulrooney

1998-00
Lyle Anderson, Mark Gajewski, Anita Hecht, Bob Schubert, Phil Wand

1999-01
Margaret Bogue, Thom Boykoff, Peggy Ellerkamp, Joe Hermolin, Jim Stickels

2000-02
Beth Holden, Tess Mulrooney, Kevin O'Driscoll, Paul Whalen (resigned 2001)

2001-03
Lyle Anderson, Mark Gajewski, Anita Hecht, Kevin O'Driscoll

2002-04
Thom Boykoff, Peggy Ellerkamp, Barb Essock, Nancy Finley, Joe Hermolin, Kevin O'Driscoll (replaced Hermolin), Jim Stickels

2003-05
Bruce Gregg, Beth Holden, Tess Mulrooney, Patty Putnam, Jerre Ziebelman

2004-06
Lyle Anderson, Nancy Finley, Mark Gajewski, Patty Struck, Barb Underwood

2005-07
Thom Boykoff, Peggy Ellerkamp, Barb Essock, Nancy Finley, Ron Porter, Jim Stickels

2006-08
Carol Crossan, Bruce Gregg, Beth Holden, Patty Putnam, Jerre Ziebelman

2007-09
Lyle Anderson, Mark Gajewski, Rich Eggleston, Patty Struck, Barb Underwood

2008-10
Thom Boykoff, Peggy Ellerkamp, Barb Essock, Nancy Finley, Ron Porter

2009-11
Carol Crossan, Bruce Gregg, Beth Holden, Patty Putnam, Peter Williams, Jerre Ziebelman

2010-12
Lyle Anderson, Mark Gajewski, Marilyn Larsen

2011-13
Nancy Bogue, Thom Boykoff, Rich Eggleston, Peggy Ellerkamp, Barb Essock, Judy Karofsky

2012-14
Burr Angle, Carol Crossan, Bruce Gregg, Beth Holden, Peter Williams, Jerre Ziebelman

2013-15
Lyle Anderson, Mark Gajewski, Marilyn Larsen, Dean Richards

2014-16
Nancy Bogue, Thom Boykoff, Rich Eggleston, Peggy Ellerkamp, Barb Essock, Judy Karofsky, Craig Recob (replaced Boykoff), March Schweitzer (replaced Karofsky)

2015-17
Bruce Gregg, Beth Holden, Dolores Kester, Peter Williams, Jerre Ziebelman

2016-18
Lyle Anderson, Mark Gajewski, Marilyn Larsen, Dean Richards